Mid-Prairie Senior Awards

Posted 6/3/20

SCHOLARSHIPS

• Eight-Time Letter Winners: Jaselyn Robertson, 9; Caitlyn Riggan, 8; Georgia Nisly, 9; Kendra Schaefer, 9; Abbi Patterson, 11; Jack Baker, 9; Isaac Boucher, 9; Brad Tornow, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Mid-Prairie Senior Awards

Posted

SCHOLARSHIPS

• Eight-Time Letter Winners: Jaselyn Robertson, 9; Caitlyn Riggan, 8; Georgia Nisly, 9; Kendra Schaefer, 9; Abbi Patterson, 11; Jack Baker, 9; Isaac Boucher, 9; Brad Tornow, 16.

• Bernie Saggau Award: Brad Tornow.

• E. Wayne Cooley Award: Abbi Patterson.

• National Guard Enlistment Recognition: Ty Sieren, Beau Stutzman, Colton Slaubaugh, Gracie Lucas, Jarrod Keller, Cory Allen and Brianna Ghumm.

• U.S. Air Force Enlistment Recognition: Conner Miller.

• Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Awards: Brad Tornow and Abbi Patterson.

• Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award: Levi Stultz.

• Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Isaac Boucher and Libby Baker.

• Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Brianna Ghumm.

• Eagle Scout Recognition: Trevor Nida and Ethan Hall.

• Performance Therapies Scholarship: Marina Beachy.

• Washington County Corn and Soybean Growers Association: Brody Miller.

• Mid-Prairie High School Class of 1977 Scholarship: Abby Patterson.

• Colton Allen Scholarship: Kendra Schaefer and Georgia Nisly.

• Hills Bank Youth Salute: Levi Stultz, Libby Baker and Abby Frantz.

• Hills Bank Leadership Grant: Levi Stultz and Ingrid Gingerich.

• Nathaniel Hawbaker Memorial Award: Aubrey Fay.

• Washington Township Optimist Club Scholarship: Abby Frantz.

• Deanna Statler Stoutner and Clifford D. Stoutner Scholarship: Abby Frantz.

• Leo and Martha Hall Scholarship: Abbi Patterson.

• Warren and Nadine Schaefer Scholarship: Levi Stultz.

• Sons of Amvets No. 107 Scholarship: Brad Tornow and Brianna Ghumm.

• Federation Bank Scholarship: Ashten VanWinkle.

• Mid-Prairie Thespian Award: Marina Richardson.

• Mid-Prairie Art Award: Gracie Lucas.

• National Choral Award: Marina Beachy.

• Iowa Choral Award: Marina Richardson.

• Iowa Choral Director’s Award: Hannah Glick.

• Golden Triangle Award: Tristan Novy and Marina Beachy.

• J.P. Sousa Award: Tristan Novy.

• Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Tristan Novy.

• Johnson County 4-H Ruth Pate Memorial Scholarship: Cole Davis.

• Dekalb Award: Brody Miller.

• FFA Senior Star Award: Star Chapter Farmer, Aubrey Fay; Star Placement Award, Kamren Martin; HO Sargent Award, Abby Frantz.

• Blue & Gold FFA Cords: Aubrey Fay, Abby Frantz, Colton Hobbs, Kamren Martin, Brody Miller, Georgia Nisly, Jaselyn Robertson, Kendra Schaefer, Hailey Slabaugh, Noah King and Cole Davis.

• Impact Award: Kamren Martin.

• Marek Trust Scholarship: Ingrid Gingerich.

• Wayne Johnson Trust Scholarship: Libby Baker, Cassidy Hershberger, Abby Frantz, Marina Beachy, Isaac Boucher and Cierra Thurman.

• Doug Goschke Citizenship Scholarship: Isaac Boucher.

• Mid-Prairie Distinguished Service Award: Ingrid Gingerich.

• Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award: Ingrid Gingerich.

• Des Moines Academic All-State Award: Marina Richardson.

• M-P Perfect Attendance: Kamren Martin.

• Wellman and Kalona Rotary Club Scholarship: Marina Richardson.

 

MID-PRAIRIE FOUNDATION

• Boyd and Wilma EMDE Agriculture Scholarship: Brody Miller, Georgia Nisly, Jaselyn Robertson, Max Troyer and Kendra Schaefer.

• Bob and Doris Stout Scholarship: Levi Stultz.

• Goodwin-Kirkwood Scholarship: Sierra Yoder, Emma Mattes and Tobi Knepp.

• Gene and June Goschke Scholarship: Cassidy Hershberger.

• Edwin and Phyllis Peiffer Memorial Scholarship: Skyler Schneider.

• Stricker Nursing Scholarship: Amerah Rediger.

• F.E. Skola Scholarship: Abigail Frantz.

• Bette Moore Scholarship: Ingrid Gingerich, Cole Davis and Grace Mattes.

• Claude and Mary Greiner Scholarship: Ashten VanWinkle.

• Chabel-Miksch Scholarship: Mary Fisher.

• Leslie Arieux Scholarship: Gabrielle Knepp.

• Charles and Colleen Sojka Family Scholarship: Ingrid Gingerich.

• Washington County Enrichment Foundation Kelly Galiher Scholarship: Cierra Thurman.

• Gold Scholarships: Monte Slabaugh, Cienna Coffman, Tayler Murphy, Caitlin Kuenster, Trevor Nida and Hailey Slaubaugh.

 

BIG HAWK LITTLE HAWK MENTORING

Abbi Patterson, Hailey Slaubaugh, Kamren Martin, Faith Fisher, Abby Frantz, Skyler Schneider, Marina Beachy, Brody Miller, Ingrid Gingerich, Cassidy Hershberger, Brad Tornow, Colton Hobbs, Monte Slabaugh, Ashten VanWinkle, Isaac Boucher, Jacob Nonnenmann, Jack Baker and Hannah Glick.

 

ADVANCED PLACEMENT AWARDS

Cole Davis, Ingrid Gingerich, Marina Richardson, Levi Stultz, Brad Tornow and Sierra Yoder.

Ingrid Gingerich is also recognized as an AP Scholar, meaning she had a score of 3 or above on three or more tests.

 

SILVER CORD

Marina Richardson, Brad Tornow, Cole Davis, Abby Frantz, Ingrid Gingerich, Levi Stultz, Libby Baker, Aubrey Fay, Kamren Martin, Ashten VanWinkle, Cassidy Hershberger, Emma Mattes and Abbi Patterson.

 

KIRKWOOD ACADEMY AWARDS

Libby Baker, Culinary; Abe Bender, Culinary; Cienna Coffman, Pre-Business; Cole Davis, Arts & Science I; Bradyn Gingerich, Culinary; Mason Hartley, Arts & Science I; Cassidy Hershberger, Patient Care; Noah King, Culinary; Emma Mattes, Culinary; Conner Miller, EMT; Tayler Murphy, Culinary; Georgia Nisly, Culinary; Jaselyn Robertson, Arts & Science I; Colton Slaubaugh; Advanced Manufacturing/Welding; Cierra Thurman, Patient Care; Ashten VanWinkle,Culinary.

 

STUDENT LEADERSHIP

Hailey Slaubaugh, Mary Fisher, Jack Baker, Jacob Nonnenmann, Isaac Boucher, Hannah Glick, Brody Miller, Abbi Patterson, Monte Slabaugh, Ingrid Gingerich, Cienna Coffman, Cassidy Hershberger, Kamren Martin, Cole Davis, Ashten VanWinkle, Colton Hobbs, Abby Frantz and Brad Tornow.

 

HIGHEST HONORS

3.75 GPA OR HIGHER

Brad Tornow, Marina Beachy, Tobi Knepp, Ashten VanWinkle, Gabrielle Knepp, Isaac Boucher, Abbi Patterson, Abigail Frantz, Grace Mattes, Cassidy Hershberger, Sierra Yoder, Elizabeth Baker, Monte Slabaugh, Brianna Ghumm, James Stultz, Marina Richardson and Ingrid Gingerich.

 

HIGH HONORS

3.33 GPA OR HIGHER

Gracie Lucas, Trevor Phillips, Ty Sieren, Carsen Miller, Jaselyn Robertson, Caitlin Kuenster, Jarrod Keller, Trevor Nida, Skyler Schneider, Hannah Glick, Cole Davis, Aubrey Fay and Emma Mattes.

 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD

3.5 GPA OR HIGHER

Caitlin Kuenster, Jarrod Keller, Trevor Nida, Skyler Schneider, Hannah Glick, Cole Davis, Aubrey Fay, Brad Tornow, Marina Beachy, Tobi Knepp, Ashten VanWinkle, Gabrielle Knepp, Isaac Boucher, Abbi Patterson, Abigail Frantz, Grace Mattes, Cassidy Hershberger, Sierra Yoder, Elizabeth Baker, Monte Slabaugh, Brianna Ghumm, James Stultz, Marina Richardson and Ingrid Gingerich.

 

COLLEGE RECOGNITION

SCHOLARSHIPS

• Abbi Patterson: Zumbach Business Scholarship, $2,375; Iowa State Forever Scholarship, $2,500 per year.

• Libby Baker: Panther Impact Award, $3,500; Constantine Curtis Scholarship, $1,276; Phillip J Pirages Academic Excellence Award, $1,710; Social and Behavioral Sciences Scholarship, $2,000.

• Levi Stultz: Eastern Iowa Light & Power, $1,000; Iowa State Forever Scholarship, $2,500 per year.

• Abby Frantz: Deanna Statler Stoutner and Clifford D. Stoutner Scholarship to the University of Iowa, $1,000.

• Cassidy Hershberger: Presidential Scholarship Kirkwood, $5,500; Farm Bureau Scholarship, $500.

• Ashten VanWinkle: Simpson Presidential Scholarship, $27,000 annually.

• Marina Beachy: Luther Dance Scholarship, $3,000; Luther Choir Scholarship, $5,000.

• Gabi Knepp: School of the Art Institute of Chicago Merit Scholarship, $17,000.

• Brad Tornow: Northwestern Baseball Scholarship, $10,000; Collegiate, $12,000.

• Brody Miller: Iowa Pork Scholarship, $1,000.

• Monte Slabaugh: Iowa Flagship Award, $8,500, Road to Success, $1,000.

• Jaselyn Robertson: Landus Cooperative Scholarship for Freshmen in Agriculture Business and Agriculture Studies, $1,000.

• Ingrid Gingerich:Washington County Farm Bureau Grant, $500; Regis Presidential Scholarship, $20,000; Regis Grant, $8,000.

• Aubrey Fay: Mark Pearson Scholarship, full tuition to DMACC.

• Cierra Thurman: Centro Inc. Endowed Scholarship, $1,256.

• Grace Mattes: Iowa State Loyal Scholar, $20,000; Iowa State College of Engineering, $1,600; HNI Scholarship, $2,000.

• Marina Richardson: Cornell’s Iowa Promise Scholarship, $31,000.

• Cole Davis: Johnson County 4-H Ruth Pate Memorial Scholarship, $300; University of Minnesota National Academic Scholarship, $20,000.

• Max Troyer: Johnson County Cattlemen’s Scholarship, $500; Aksarben Scholarship, $2,000.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment