Huskies and Ravens open track & field season at Columbus

By Jeff Yoder
Posted 3/24/21

Led by Sarah Burton’s first-place finish in the long jump, the Highland girls finished second out of six teams in the ‘B’ Division at the Columbus Early Meet in Columbus Junction on …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Huskies and Ravens open track & field season at Columbus

Posted

Led by Sarah Burton’s first-place finish in the long jump, the Highland girls finished second out of six teams in the ‘B’ Division at the Columbus Early Meet in Columbus Junction on Monday. 

The Huskies had three of the top four performances in the long jump with Burton’s jump of 16-01.5, Dani Laughlin’s second-place leap of 14-08.5, and Katelyn Waters fourth-place jump of 13-09.5.

Waters also finished third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 30.31. Mackenzie McFarland tied Burton with a team-high 14 points. She finished second in the 200 with a time of 29.25, and third in the 100-meter dash in 13.83. 

With 125 points, the Huskie girls finished well ahead of third-place English Valleys with 88. North Cedar was the meet champ with 194. 

The Hillcrest girls finished sixth with Madeline Fox scoring 16 of the Ravens’ 17 points. She finished first in the 400-meter hurdles (1:29.46) and third in the 100-meter hurdles (20.44).

Aaron Hershberger had all 20 points for the Raven boys, who finished sixth. Hershberger swept the open hurdle events, winning the 110-meter high hurdles with a 17.47 and the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:02.17. 

New London won the boys ‘B’ Division with 145 points. The Highland boys finished fifth with 74.5, led by Connor Grinstead with 11, Brenton Bonebrake with 10.5 and Kadin Jepson with 9.5.

Grinstead finished second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.98. Bonebrake tied for first in the high jump, clearing a height of 5-08. Jepson was fourth in the 100-meter dash and the long jump.

 

Results
100-meter dash (GIRLS)
3. Mackenzie McFarland Highland 13.83
8. Madeline Fox Hillcrest 15.33
11. Yani Gutierrez Hillcrest 16.5
14. Allison Golden Highland 17.15
15. Maddie Peiffer Highland 17.35
200-meter dash
2. Mackenzie McFarland Highland 29.25
3. Katelyn Waters Highland 30.31
14. Abby Pierson Highland 36.91
400-meter dash
4. Kamryn Bell Highland 1:17.65
8. Taylor Sublette Highland 1:24.34
10. Avery Pierson Highland 1:27.96
800-meter run
5. Emma Soukup Highland 3;14.43
6. Kylie Allen Highland 3:19.64
100-meter hurdles
2. Addy Kleopfer Highland 20.01
3. Madeline Fox Hillcrest 20.44
4. Courtney Chalupa Highland 20.61
7. Halle Hazelett Highland 23.33
1500-meter run
3. Fiona Mahler Highland 6:44.80
400-meter hurdles
1. Madeline Fox Hillcrest 1:29.46
Discus
10. Jessica Kraus Highland 61-08
11. Yani Gutierrez Hillcrest 59-01
12. Ivana Ebersole Hillcrest 51-08
Long jump
1. Sarah Burton Highland 16-01.5
2. Dani Laughlin Highland 14-08.5
4. Katelyn Waters Highland 13-09.5
Shot put
6. Jessica Kraus Highland 26-11
7. Sarah Miller Hillcrest 24.8
13. Sarah Jimenez Hillcrest 15-08
4x100-meter relay
2. Highland 58.26
(Laughlin, Hora, Smith, Burton)
4x200-meter relay
2. Highland 2:00.97
(Smith, Hora, Golden, Waters)
4x400-meter relay
4. Highland 5:27.51
(Clarke, Sublette, Roling, Allen)
4x800-meter relay
2. Highland 13:20.08
(Allen, Roling, Pierson, Soukup)
Shuttle hurdle
2. Highland 1:28.83
(Pierson, Kleopfer, Chalupa, Hazelett)
Sprint medley
5. Highland 2:21.41
(Smith, Peiffer, Hora, Bell)
Distance medley
2. Highland 5:16.38
(Laughlin, Burton, Clarke, Mahler)
 
100-meter dash (BOYS)
4. Kadin Jepson Highland 12.34
9. Aaron Hershberger Hillcrest 12.63
11. Taylor Day Highland 12.91
12. Brenton Bonebrake Highland 13.03
13. Quang Huynh Hillcrest 14.40
200-meter dash
2. Connor Grinstead Highland 23.98
4. Tyler Thompson Highland 25.50
13. Quang Huynh Hillcrest 30.12
400-meter dash
7. Carson Nester Highland 1:11.49
10. Ethan Krotz Highland 1:21.69
800-meter run
6. Ethan Paisley Highland 2:34.37
110-meter hurdles
1. Aaron Hershberger Hillcrest 17.47
8. Nicolas Oriano Highland 23.05
1600-meter run
5. Ethan Paisley Highland
400-meter hurdles
1. Aaron Hershberger Hillcrest 1:02.17
8. Jackson Schneider Highland 1:22.19
Discus
4. Devin Lovetinsky Highland 110-10.5
High jump
1. Brenton Bonebrake Highland 5-08
Long jump
4. Kadin Jepson Highland 18-06.5
5. Connor Grinstead Highland 18-00.25
7. Taylor Day Highland 17-11.5
Shot Put
4. Devin Lovetinsky Highland 36-06
4x100-meter relay
1 Highland 47.73
(Schneider, Krotz, Hoppman, Thompson)
4x200-meter relay
3. Highland 2:00.73
(Fowler, Hoppman, Nester, Thompson)
Shuttle hurdle
4. Highland 1:29.58
(Schneider, Hoppman, Fowler, Oriano)
Sprint medley
3. Highland 2:09.05
(Nester, Krotz, Oriano, Fowler)
Distance medley
3. Highland 4:29.60
(Grinstead, Jepson, Bonebrake, Paisley)

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment