Golden Hawk and Huskie boys compete in Washington's Steve Roth Relays

By Jeff Yoder
Posted 3/26/21

The Golden Hawk distance runners led the Mid-Prairie boys to a second-place finish in Class B at the Steve Roth Relays in Washington on Friday. 

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Golden Hawk and Huskie boys compete in Washington's Steve Roth Relays

Posted

The Golden Hawk distance runners led the Mid-Prairie boys to a second-place finish in Class B at the Steve Roth Relays in Washington on Friday. 

Rain pushed the meet back from Thursday, but the weather was not an issue the next day.

“A beautiful night to be able to compete again,” Mid-Prairie coach Dain Jeppson said. “It was fun to see the kids competing hard and supporting each other.

“We have things we can clean up, but I love the effort.”

The Golden Hawks competed on the track against runners from City and West High, as well as Cedar Rapids Prairie and Xavier, but the schools were split into three classes for scoring and places. 

Fort Madison won the B Class with 125 points, the Golden Hawks had a total of 101 while West Burlington/Notre Dame and Mediapolis tied for third with 88. 

Thaddeus Shetler finished first in the 800-meter run and led the Golden Hawks to a 1-2-3 finish in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:03. Chandler Hershberger was second and Lucas Borntrager finished third. Only the top two finishers for each team were scored for the team standings, but Mid-Prairie picked up 18 points in the event. 

“That’s a lot of points,” Jeppson said. “Thaddeus and Chandler had a great night, both (set personal records) in the 3200 and 800.”   

Jamie Stutzman won the 1600-meter race with a time of 4:51 and anchored the first-place distance medley relay.  Nathan Quinby, Cain Brown, and Will Cavanagh were the other members of the winning quartet, who finished with a time of 3:48.41.

“Jamie Stutzman had a really nice night,” Jeppson said. “He ran a huge PR in the 800 to anchor our winning distance medley and then came back and scored for us in the 1600.”

Quinby, a senior, ran the leadoff leg on the 4x100 and both medleys. 

“Nathan Quinby has been a very welcome addition to the team,” Jeppson said. ”He’s very fast and competitive – qualities we like.”

Clarke Latcham anchored the third-place sprint medley relay and finished  first in the 110-meter hurdles with at time of 16.61.

“I felt myself get out well,” Latcham said. “About the fifth or sixth hurdle, I got a little ahead of myself and I lost my balance a little bit - so that didn’t help. But I got it back and finished pretty strong. So, I’m happy with that.”

Latcham finished over two seconds ahead of the next competitor in the field of eight runners. 

Friday’s event was the first outdoor competition for the Golden Hawk boys since 2019. 

“It’s almost surreal I guess you could say,” Latcham said. “We’ve just gone so long without really having the chance to do something… Getting out, getting a bunch of good teams to come here and compete against, it feels really good.”

Huskies improve in second meet

The Highland boys finished fifth out of nine teams in Class C at the Steve Roth relays on Friday in Washington, led by a first-place finish from Kadin Jepson, Brenton Bonebrake, Tyler Thompson, and Connor Grinstead in the 4x200 meter relay. At 1:37.60, the Huskies finished a second and a half ahead of Wapello and over seven seconds ahead of the rest of the nine-team field.  

Brenton Bonebrake finished first in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-foot-6. 

“Overall, the boys performed very well,” Highland coach Nick Ehret said. “We improved all of our times from our meet on Monday. We were able to medal several events in a very tough class.”

Grinstead, who anchored the first-place relay, ran sub-24 seconds to finish second in the 200-meter dash and finished third in the long jump with a jump of 17-10. 

Jepson earned a fourth place-finish in the 100-meter race with a time of 12.28, and fourth in the long jump with a leap of 17-7. 

“Hats off to Washington for running a very good meet,” Ehret said.

On Monday, Bonebrake took first in the high jump for the third straight meet, equaling his season-best height of 5-08 at West Burlington.

Jepson, Bonebrake, Thompson, and Grinstead finished second in the 4x100 and 4x200-meter relays. 

From Friday to Monday, Devin Lovetinsky improved his shot put by over three and a half feet, and his discus by over 38 feet, finishing third in each event. 

Danville edged Highland by five points for fifth-place out of six teams in the Falcon Relays.

Class B Results

  1. Fort Madison, 125
  2. Mid-Prairie, 101
  3. West Burlington/ND, 88
  4. Mediapolis, 88
  5. Fairfield, 65
  6. City High JV, 63
  7. CR Prairie JV, 51

100-meter dash

  1. Tate Johnson, Fort Madison, 11.54
  2. Karson Grout, Mid-Prairie, 12.80
  3. Peyton Tshilumba, Mid-Prairie, 13.00
  4. Terry Bordenave, Mid-Prairie 13.53

200-meter dash

  1. Kadin Salek, Mediapolis, 23.61
  2. Dylan Henry, Mid-Prairie, 27.41
  3. Irman Ganibegovic, Mid-Prairie 29.61

400-meter dash

  1. Kevin Kretz, Fairfield, 53.99
  2. Jarron Thomas, Mid-Prairie, 1:03.71
  3. Tyler Blauvelt, Mid-Prairie, 1:08.22
  4. Jaxsen Timmerman, Mid-Prairie, 1:19.87

800-meter run

  1. Thaddeus Shetler, Mid-Prairie, 2:08.14
  2. Chandler Hershberger, Mid-Prairie, 2:16.05
  3. Drake Mann, Mid-Prairie, 2:33.64

110-meter hurdles

  1. Clarke Latcham, Mid-Prairie, 16.61

1600-meter run

  1. Jamie Stutzman, Mid-Prairie, 4:51
  2. Daniel Rodgers, Mid-Prairie, 6:16
  3. Jacob Donaldsen, Mid-Prairie, 6:30

3200-meter run

  1. Thaddeus Shetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:03
  2. Chandler Hershberger, Mid-Prairie, 10:47
  3. Lucas Bontrager, Mid-Prairie 10:55

400-meter hurdles

  1. Macaden Rhoer, Fort Madison, 1:02.90
  2. Kaden Meader, Mid-Prairie, 1:05.32
  3. Luke Albright, Mid-Prairie, 1:07.01

Discus

  1. Ethan Eilers, W Burlington/ND, 146-07
  2. Jack Zahradnek, Mid-Prairie, 75-09
  3. Joe Allred, Mid-Prairie, 71-06

High jump

  1. Kayseason Rice, W Burlington/ND, 5-10
  2. Shaun Dodds, Mid-Prairie, 5-02

Long jump

  1. Carson Chiprez, W Burlington/ND, 19-09
  2. Grady Gingerich, Mid-Prairie, 17-02
  3. Dylan Henry, Mid-Prairie, 16-01

Shot put

  1. Ethan Deacon, Fort Madison, 45-02
  2. Joe Allred, Mid-Prairie, 33-10.25
  3. Jack Zahradnek, Mid-Prairie, 27-02.50

4x100-meter relay

  1. CR Prairie JV, 45.66
  2. Mid-Prairie (Nathan Quinby, Cain Brown, Clarke Latcham, Braden Hartley) 46.48

4x100 throwers relay

  1. Mediapolis, 55.13
  2. Mid-Prairie (Jack Zahradnek, Joe Allred, Mason Brady, Shaun Dodds) 56.46

4x200-meter relay

  1. Fort Madison, 1:35.62
  2. Mid-Prairie (Braden Hartley, Caleb Thomas, Grady Gingerich, Nick Kofron) 1:40.41

4x400-meter relay

  1. Mediapolis, 3:38.08
  2. Mid-Prairie (Caleb Thomas, Will Cavanagh, Ben Meader, Nick Kofron) 3:50.40

4x800-meter relay

  1. Fairfield, 9:10.57
  2. Mid-Prairie (Ben Meader, Robert Naby, Kaden Meader, Jordan Stock) 9:32.37

Sprint medley relay

  1. CR Prairie JV, 1:38.56
  2. Mid-Prairie (Nathan Quinby, Will Cavanagh, Caleb Thomas, Clarke Latcham) 1:42.79

Distance medley relay

  1. Mid-Prairie (Nathan Quinby, Cain Brown, Will Cavanagh, Jamie Stutzman) 3:48.41

Class C Results

  1. Wapello, 159
  2. Columbus, 100
  3. Danville, 82
  4. Winfield-Mt. Union 64
  5. Highland, 59
  6. CR Prairie 9/10, 37
  7. City High 9/10, 31
  8. WACO, 29
  9. Washington JV, 8

100-meter dash

  1. Caden Thomas, Wapello, 11.45
  2. Kadin Jepson, Highland, 12.28

200-meter dash

  1. Caden Thomas, Wapello, 23.16
  2. Connor Grinstead, Highland, 23.90
  3. Tyler Thompson, Highland, 24.84
  4. Carson Nester, Highland, 31.21

400-meter dash

  1. Caden Thomas, Wapello, 51.57

800-meter run

  1. Ty Carr, Danville, 2:03.60
  2. Ethan Paisley, Highland, 2:31.85

110-meter hurdles

  1. Dane Sweezer, WMU, 17.14
  2. Nicolas Oriano, Highland, 23.80

1600-meter run

  1. Brody Barton, WMU, 5:03
  2. Ethan Paisley, Highland, 5:47

400-meter hurdles

  1. Briar Holmes, Wapello, 1:03.78
  2. Sullivan Fowler, Highland, 1:12.81

Discus

  1. Rhett Smith, Wapello, 126-09
  2. Devin Lovetinsky, Highland, 81-04

High jump

  1. Brenton Bonebrake, Highland, 5-06

Long jump

  1. Cam Buffington, WMU, 19-01
  2. Connor Grinstead, Highland, 17-10
  3. Kadin Jepson, 17-07

Shot put

  1. Rhett Smith, Wapello, 46-01
  2. Devin Lovetinsky, Highland, 37-03.50

4x100-meter relay

  1. CR Prairie 9/10 46.99
  2. Highland (Kadin Jepson, Brenton Bonebrake, Tyler Thompson, Connor Grinstead) 47.29

4x200-meter relay

  1. Highland (Kadin Jepson, Brenton Bonebrake, Tyler Thompson, Connor Grinstead) 1:37.60

Shuttle hurdle relay

  1. Wapello, 1:13.06
  2. Highland (Jackson Schneider, Tyler Hoppman, Sullivan Fowler, Nicolas Oriano) 1:26.66

Sprint medley relay

  1. Wapello, 1:43.30
  2. Highland (Jackson Schneider, Tyler Hoppman, Carson Nester, Nicolas Oriano) 2:10.70

Distance medley relay

  1. Danville, 3:59.33
  2. Highland (Carson Nester, Brenton Bonebrake, Tyler Hoppman, Ethan Paisley) 4:53.75

 

RESULTS (W. BURLINGTON)

100-meter dash

4. Kadin Jepson 12.85

200-meter dash

3. Connor Grinstead 24.62

5. Brenton Bonebrake 26.44

400-meter dash

11. Nicolas Oriano 1:14.17

800-meter run

6. Ethan Paisley 2:32.22

110-meter hurdles

8. Nicolas Oriano 23.69

1600-meter run

7. Ethan Paisley 5:49.51

400-meter hurdles

8. Sullivan Fowler 1:14.70

Discus

4. Devin Lovetinsky 119-09

High jump

1. Brenton Bonebrake 5-8

Long jump

4. Kadin Jepson 18-00

5. Tyler Hoppman 17-02.50

Shot put

3. Devin Lovetinsky 40-11

4x100-meter relay

2. Jepson, Bonebrake, Thompson, Grinstead 47.47

4x200-meter relay

2. Jepson, Bonebrake, Thompson, Grinstead 1:39.19

Shuttle hurdle relay

4. Schneider, Hoppman, Fowler, Oriano 1:28.59

Sprint medley relay

5. Schneider, Fowler, Nester, Thompson 1:54.91

Distance medley relay

6. Nester, Hoppman, Schneider, Paisley 4:50.90

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment