Cain Brown takes first place, but his father keeps high jump record... for now

By Jeff Yoder
Posted 4/7/21

After clearing 6-foot-4 in the high jump on Thursday, Cain Brown elected to skip 6-foot-5, which would have tied the best jump of his career, and go for the Mid-Prairie school record. 

After …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Cain Brown takes first place, but his father keeps high jump record... for now

Posted

After clearing 6-foot-4 in the high jump on Thursday, Cain Brown elected to skip 6-foot-5, which would have tied the best jump of his career, and go for the Mid-Prairie school record. 

After three close attempts Cain’s father, Stacey Brown, remained in sole possession of the Golden Hawk record of 6-foot-6, but the sophomore Cain easily took first place in the event at the Mount Pleasant Co-ed. 

Brown waited to begin jumping until the bar was raised to 5-10, which was the final height that his nearest competitors from City High and West Burlington/Notre Dame would clear. Brown had the Golden Hawks’ only first-place finish of the night, but Mid-Prairie saw some good times against the 3A and 4A competition. 

Jamie Stutzman finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:04.17 and second in the 3200 as well with a finish of 10:08. Chandler Hershberger led the Golden Hawks in the 1600-meter race with a time of 5:01.16

Caleb Thomas joined Nathan Quinby, Brown, and Clarke Latcham on the 4x100-meter relay, which took nearly a second off of its time from the week before, finishing second to City High in 45.64. The same four runners also finished second to the Little Hawks in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:35.24.

Latcham also had a second-place finish for Mid-Prairie in the 400-meter hurdle race with a finish of 1:00.78.

100-meter dash

  1. Nathan Quinby 12.44
  2. Tyler Helmuth 12.85

 

200-meter dash

  1. Grady Gingerich 25.32
  2. Braden Hartley 25.94

 

400-meter dash

  1. Nick Kofron 1:00.56
  2. Joe Hall 1:14.41

 

800-meter run

  1. Jamie Stutzman 2:04.17
  2. Jacob Donaldsen 2:46.23

 

1600-meter run

  1. Chandler Hershberger 5:01.16
  2. Robert Nagy 5:17.13

 

3200-meter run

  1. Jamie Stutzman 10:08
  2. Daniel Rodgers 13:18

 

110-meter hurdles

  1. Luke Albright 19.66

 

400-meter hurdles

  1. Clarke Latcham 1:00.78
  2. Kaden Meader 1:06.81

 

4x100-meter relay

  1. Quinby, Brown, Latcham, Thomas 45.64
  2. Tshilumba, Grout, Henry, Bordenave 50.27

 

4x200-meter relay

  1. Quinby, Brown, Latcham, Thomas 1:35.24

 

4x400-meter relay

  1. Cavanagh, Meader, Kofron, Albright 3:50.44

 

4x800-meter relay

  1. Meader, Nagy, Stock, Thomas 9:47.43

 

Sprint medley

  1. Gingerich, Hartley, Cavanagh, Thomas 1:43.26

 

Distance medley

  1. Gingerich, Hartley, Cavanagh, Hershberger 4:08.40

 

Shuttle hurdle relay

  1. Latcham, Albright, Brown, Meader 1:09.20

 

High jump

  1. Cain Brown 6-04

 

Long jump

  1. Grady Gingerich 18-11
  2. Dylan Bunting 16-06
  3. Dylan Henry 16-00

 

Shot put

  1. Shaun Dodds 34-02
  2. Joe Allred 32-10
  3. Jack Zahradnek 31-00

 

Discus

  1. Jack Zahradnek 104-11
  2. Terry Bordenave 92-05
  3. Joe Allred 72-10

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment