By Jeff Yoder
After clearing 6-foot-4 in the high jump on Thursday, Cain Brown elected to skip 6-foot-5, which would have tied the best jump of his career, and go for the Mid-Prairie school record.
After three close attempts Cain’s father, Stacey Brown, remained in sole possession of the Golden Hawk record of 6-foot-6, but the sophomore Cain easily took first place in the event at the Mount Pleasant Co-ed.
Brown waited to begin jumping until the bar was raised to 5-10, which was the final height that his nearest competitors from City High and West Burlington/Notre Dame would clear. Brown had the Golden Hawks’ only first-place finish of the night, but Mid-Prairie saw some good times against the 3A and 4A competition.
Jamie Stutzman finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:04.17 and second in the 3200 as well with a finish of 10:08. Chandler Hershberger led the Golden Hawks in the 1600-meter race with a time of 5:01.16
Caleb Thomas joined Nathan Quinby, Brown, and Clarke Latcham on the 4x100-meter relay, which took nearly a second off of its time from the week before, finishing second to City High in 45.64. The same four runners also finished second to the Little Hawks in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:35.24.
Latcham also had a second-place finish for Mid-Prairie in the 400-meter hurdle race with a finish of 1:00.78.
100-meter dash
- Nathan Quinby 12.44
- Tyler Helmuth 12.85
200-meter dash
- Grady Gingerich 25.32
- Braden Hartley 25.94
400-meter dash
- Nick Kofron 1:00.56
- Joe Hall 1:14.41
800-meter run
- Jamie Stutzman 2:04.17
- Jacob Donaldsen 2:46.23
1600-meter run
- Chandler Hershberger 5:01.16
- Robert Nagy 5:17.13
3200-meter run
- Jamie Stutzman 10:08
- Daniel Rodgers 13:18
110-meter hurdles
- Luke Albright 19.66
400-meter hurdles
- Clarke Latcham 1:00.78
- Kaden Meader 1:06.81
4x100-meter relay
- Quinby, Brown, Latcham, Thomas 45.64
- Tshilumba, Grout, Henry, Bordenave 50.27
4x200-meter relay
- Quinby, Brown, Latcham, Thomas 1:35.24
4x400-meter relay
- Cavanagh, Meader, Kofron, Albright 3:50.44
4x800-meter relay
- Meader, Nagy, Stock, Thomas 9:47.43
Sprint medley
- Gingerich, Hartley, Cavanagh, Thomas 1:43.26
Distance medley
- Gingerich, Hartley, Cavanagh, Hershberger 4:08.40
Shuttle hurdle relay
- Latcham, Albright, Brown, Meader 1:09.20
High jump
- Cain Brown 6-04
Long jump
- Grady Gingerich 18-11
- Dylan Bunting 16-06
- Dylan Henry 16-00
Shot put
- Shaun Dodds 34-02
- Joe Allred 32-10
- Jack Zahradnek 31-00
Discus
- Jack Zahradnek 104-11
- Terry Bordenave 92-05
- Joe Allred 72-10